2022 Ozawa Cup

International Karate Tournament

OZAWA CUP 2022 WINNERS BY DIVISION

IPPON/NIHON SHOBU KUMITE

KK Male & Female Beginner 6 & Under Individual Kata

1st: Eli Dominquez - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

2nd: Natalie Dowd - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Estella K Olivarez - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

4th: Nathan A Tolentino Barajas - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

 

SS Male & Female Beginner 6 & Under Individual Kumite

1st: Auturo Lopez - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

2nd: Braunson Money - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

3rd: Estella K Olivarez - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

4th: Eli Dominquez - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-01 Female Black Belt 18-34 Years Individual Kata

1st: Izel Castillo - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Merely Ortiz - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

3rd: Abby Knapp - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

4th: Teresa Martinez- IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

 

S-01 Female Black Belt 18-34 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Alexa Rivas - Federacion De Nicaragua - Managua, Nicaragua

2nd: Hope Adamson - Adamsonís Karate - Carmel, IN

3rd: Kiara Bautista - Shinsei Shito-Ryu Karate - Lynwood, CA

3rd - Katherine Arauíz - Federacion De Nicaragua - Managua, Nicaragua

 

-----------------------------

 

K-02 Male Black Belt 18-34 Years Individual Kata

1st: JJ Yu-Robinson - TKO-Raleigh - Raleigh, NC

2nd: Austin Galeski - Axsom Martial Arts - Newport News, VA

3rd: Alfredo Bustamante - Miyagiken Intíl Karate Academy

4th: Hazemach - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

 

S-02 Male (Open Weight) Black Belt 18 & Over Individual Kumite

1st: JJ Yu-Robinson - TKO- Raleigh - Raleigh, NC

2nd: Joseph Gonzales - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate - Milpitas, CA

3rd: Joseph Musumeci - Grand Champions Intíl Karate - Long Island, NY

3rd: Stephen Gallagher - Mark Pinner Karate Club - Land O Lakes, FL

 

-----------------------------

 

K-03 Male & Female Beginner 7 Years Old Individual Kata

1st: Mariko Anglim - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association- HI - Kapolei, HI

2nd: Morgan Maddison Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

3rd: Jian Cydera - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

4th: Galilee Garcia - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

 

S-03 Male & Female Beginner 7 Years Old Individual Kumite

1st: Devany De la Torre - Budozone - San Ysidro, CA

2nd: Mariko Anglim - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate - Kapolei, HI

3rd: Galilee Garcia - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

3rd: Mia Gomez- Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-04 Male & Female Intermediate 7 Years Old Individual Kata

1st: Tiago Devone - School of Hope - Glendora, CA

2nd: Makila Beck - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

3rd: Reia Flock - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

4th: Alex Zhao - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

 

S-04 Male & Female Intermediate 7 Years Old Individual Kumite

1st: Kya Svancara - Martial Arts America - Lewiston, ID

 

-----------------------------

 

K-05 Male & Female Advanced 7 Years Old Individual Kata

1st: Shota Iguchi - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-06 Female Beginner 8 & 9 Years Individual Kata

1st: Kaelana Saesing - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - HI

2nd: Paroma Khan - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: Kimiko Shamus - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

4th: Camila Lopez - Ryuei Ryu Mexico - Tijuana, Mexico, Mexico

 

S-06 Female Beginner 8 & 9 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Renata Lopez- Ryui Ryu Mexico - Tijuana, Mexico, Mexico

2nd: Kaelana Saesing - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate - Kapolei, HI

3rd: Camila Lopez - Ryuei Ryu Mexico - Tijuana, Mexico, Mexico

4th: Audrianna Isabel S Calupe - Grand Champions Intíl Karate - Long Island, NY

 

-----------------------------

 

K-07 Male Beginner 8 & 9 Years Individual Kata

1st: Miles Paras - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

2nd: Andrew Cai - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: Kai Taniuchi - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

4th: Andrew Sho Liboy - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association HI - Kapolei, HI

 

S-07 Male Beginner 8 & 9 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Miles Paras - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

2nd - Dylann Bojorquez - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

3rd - Evan Corbin - Chandler Martial Arts Center - Chandler, AZ

3rd: Kai Taniuchi - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

-----------------------------

 

K-08 Female Intermediate 8 & 9 Years Individual Kata

1st: Summer Zhuo

2nd: Victoria Villa - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

3rd: Genevieve Lam - SKIF - Northridge, CA

 

S-08 Female Intermediate 8 & 9 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Summer Zhuo

2nd: Alien Guzman - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

3rd: Victoria Villa - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

3rd: Rianna Dukhande - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-09 Male Intermediate 8 & 9 Years Individual Kata

1st: Duane Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Collin Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

3rd: Tyler Bui - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

4th: Liam Ibanez - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

 

S-09 Male Intermediate 8 & 9 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Collin Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Duane Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

3rd: Andrew Scherado - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Adrian Castro - Shotokan Karate Dojo - CO - Aurora, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-10 Female Brown & Black 8 & 9 Years Individual Kata

1st: Yukari Iguchi - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

2nd: Kaitlyn Eting - Martial Arts Way- ZBBKI - Elk Grove, CA

3rd: Rachel Fowler - Mark Pinner Karate Club - Land O Lakes, FL

 

S-10 Female Brown & Black 8 & 9 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Salma Abu-Rahma - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-11 Male Brown & Black 8 & 9 Years Individual Kata

1st: Liam Lumia - Lumia Karate Dojo - Ocata, FL

2nd: Ruben Gomez - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

 

S-11 Male Brown & Black 8 & 9 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Liam Lumia - Lumia Karate Dojo - Ocata, FL

2nd: Ruben Gomez - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-12 Female Beginner 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Anna Taniuchi - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Reese Blider - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Lillian Monroy Cruz - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

4th: Hailey Galvez - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

 

S-12 Female Beginner 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Lillian Monroy Cruz - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

2nd: Zivena Shamus - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

3rd: Haily Galvez - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

3rd: Jayleen Gomez - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-13 Male Beginner 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Arsen Avakynats - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Ammar Khan - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: Troy Sanchez - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

4th: Noah Brooks - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, Nevada

 

S-13 Male Beginner 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Uriel Patino - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

2nd: Troy Sanchez - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

3rd: Axel Gutierrez - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

3rd: Arsen Avakyants - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

-----------------------------

 

K-14 Female Intermediate 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Chloe Paras - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

2nd: Gianna Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

3rd: Hannah Maralit - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, Nevada

4th: Alexandra Rolquin - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

 

S-14 Female Intermediate 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Chloe Paras - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

2nd: Gianna Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

3rd: Hannah Maralit - JKS Las Vegas- Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Esmeralda Hernandez - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

 

K-15 Male Intermediate 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Benjamin Khasidov - Shotokan Karate Dojo - CO - Aurora, CO

2nd: Ethan Luo - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: Kaleo Fidel - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

4th: Logan Banks Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

 

S-15 Male Intermediate 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Kaleo Fidel - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Quentin K Olivarez - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

3rd: Ethan Luo - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: Harry Baker - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Sothern Idaho - Meridian, ID

 

-----------------------------

 

K-16 Female Brown Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Katelyn M Nguyen - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

2nd: Sophia Hong - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: Aira Flock - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

4th: Maria Clara Pinheiro - Stoneybrook Karate - Winter Garden, FL

 

S-16 Female Brown Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Sophia Hong - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

2nd: Danika Olsen-Bennett - Valley Karate - Lewiston, ID
3rd: Aira Flock - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

3rd: Sonia Lazos - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

S-17 Male Brown Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Andersen M Nguyen - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

2nd - Alexander Rios - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

3rd - Edmund Zhuo - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

3rd: Brandon P Ma - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

 

K-17 Male Brown Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Edmund Zhuo - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Yuta Iguchi - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

3rd: Andersen M Nguyen - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

4th: Brandon P Ma - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

 

K-18 Female Black Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Delilah Duran - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

2nd: Freya Camp - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Avril Castillo - Karate Shotokan Castillo - Mexicali, Mexico

4th: Mia Lumia - Lumia Karate Dojo - Ocata, FL

 

S-18 Female Black Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Mariam Abu-Rahma - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

2nd: Delilah Duran - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

3rd: Olivia Hartley - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Avril Castillo - Karate Shotokan Castillo - Mexicali, Mexico

 

-----------------------------

 

K-19 Male Black Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kata

1st: Roberto Lazos Jr - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

2nd: Shotaro harda - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

3rd: Luke Hotescu - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

4th: Koji Fidel - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

 

S-19 Male Black Belt 10 - 12 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Koji Fidel - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Kason Abair - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

3rd:  Luke Hotescu - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

3rd: Shotaro Harda - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-20 Female Beginner 13 & 14 Years Individual Kata

1st: Marilu De La Rosa - McGuireís Karate - Bakersfield, CA

2nd: Jade Shepherd - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

3rd: Cristie Alva - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

4th: Imani Reed - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

S-20 Female Beginner 13 & 14 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Jade Shepherd - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

2nd: Cristie Alva - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

3rd: Julionna Redondo - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

3rd: Imani Reed - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

K-21 Male Beginner 13 & 14 Years Individual Kata

1st: John Avakyants - JKSLas Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

2nd - Rayan Sohrabian - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: Oscar Alberto Martinez- Ryuei Ryu Mexico - Tijuana, Mexico, Mexico

4th: Adeeb Khan - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

 

S-21 Male Beginner 13 & 14 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Samuel Garnica - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, A

2nd: Oscar Alberto Martinez - Ryuei Ryu Mexico - Tijuana, Mexico, Mexico

3rd: Rayan Sohrabian - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

3rd: John Avakyants - JKSLas Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

-----------------------------

 

K-22 Female Intermediate 13 & 14 Years Individual Kata

1st: Mckenzie Hashimoto - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

S-22 Female Intermediate 13 & 14 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Alexis Rodarte - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

2nd - Mckenzie Hashimoto - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

-----------------------------

 

K-23 Male Intermediate 13 & 14 Years Individual Kata

1st: Jake Lewis Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

2nd: Landon Almond, Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

3rd: Dean Thomas - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

4th: Isaac Cruz - Kokusai Karate Kobudo Renritsu - Garden Grove, CA

 

S-23 Male Intermediate 13 & 14 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Dean Thomas - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do - Last Vegas, NV

2nd: Arman Mkrtchyan - Wado Armenia, Armenia

3rd: Ben Hoeffgen - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Kohen Neufeld - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-24 Female Brown Belt 13 & 14 Years Individual Kata

1st: Kayin Bautista - Shinsei Shito-Ryu Karate - Lynwood, CA

2nd: Aryanna Sparks - Alaska Jundokan - Anchorage, AK

3rd: Trinhnity K Olivarez - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

4th: Elena Marshall - Focus Martial Arts - Lake in the Hills, IL

 

S-24 Female Brown Belt 13 & 14 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Dhanyasree Boopathy - United Bay Area Club - San Jose, CA

2nd: Sara Levine - Pearland Shotokan Karate Academy - Pearland, TX

3rd: Kayin Bautista - Shinsei Shito-Ryu Karate - Lynwood, CA

3rd: Trinhnity K Olivarez - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-25 Male Brown Belt 13 & 14 Individual Kata

1st: Yuta Hakozaki - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

2nd: Benjamin P Ma - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

3rd: Jonathan Duy Minh Bui - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

4th: Henry Betterley - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, ID

 

-----------------------------

 

K-26 Female Black Belt 13 & 14 Years Individual Kata

1st: Reiko Jade - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Rachal Gall - IE AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

3rd: Amaliya Nalitkina - Karate and Fitness Place USA - Lafayette, CA

4th: Emily Chao - JKA Arizona - Mesa, AZ

 

S-26 Female Black Belt 13 & 14 Individual Kumite

1st: Rhyli Illysse Stocks - Martial Arts America - Lewiston, ID

2nd: Reiko Jade Ujimori - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

3rd: Allison Lazos - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

3rd: Alessia Perakis - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-27 Male Black Belt 13 & 14 Individual Kata

1st: Javon Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Kyrillos Nashed - Grand Champions Intíl Karate - Long Island, NY

3rd: James Aguilar - Elite Performance Martial Arts - Upland, CA

4th: Anton Arthur - IE AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

 

S-27 Male Black Belt 13 & 14 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Sean Whitfield - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Javon Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

3rd: Vladik Camp - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Christopher Franchi - Grand Champions Intíl Karate - Long Island, NY

 

-----------------------------

 

K-28 Female Beginner 15-17 Years Individual Kata

1st: Kali Shamus- Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

2nd: Kasey Perkins - Treasure Valley School of Karate - Meridian, ID

 

S-28 Female Beginner 15-17 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Lizanol Nicolas - Wado Kai Karate - San Salvador, El Salvador

2nd: Ximena Gomez - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

3rd: Kali Shamus - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-29 Male Beginner 15-17 Years Individual Kata

1st: Pol Ondevilla Jr - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Samson Avakyants - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

 

S-29 Male Beginner 15-17 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Pol Ondevilla Jr - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Samson Avakyants - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Kevin Gomez - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

-----------------------------

 

K-30 Female Intermediate 15-17 Years Individual Kata

1st: Melissa Luna - McGuireís Karate - Bakersfield, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

S-30 Female Intermediate 15-17 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Catherine Barajas - Wado Kai Karate - San Salvador, El Salvador

2nd: Melissa Luna - McGuireís Karate - Bakersfield, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-31 Male Intermediate 15-17 Years Individual Kata

1st: Daniel Urbina - Shotokan Karate Dojo - CO - Aurora, CO

2nd: Justin Moskovios - Ryukyu Japan Karate Do - Poway - Poway, CA

3rd: Alex Hoeffgen - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

4th: Rasec Rivera - Budozone - San Ysidro, CA

 

S-31 Male Intermediate 15-17 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Daniel Urbina

2nd: Alex Hoeffgen - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Neython Saavedra - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

3rd: Henry Ortiz

 

-----------------------------

 

K-32 Female Brown Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kata

1st: Bryanna Miyashiro - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association- HI - Kapolei, HI

2nd - Angel Rose Gaoiran - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association- HI - Kapolei, HI

 

S-32 Female Brown Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kumite

1st: Bryanna Miyashiro - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association- HI - Kapolei, HI

2nd - Angel Rose Gaoiran - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association- HI - Kapolei, HI

 

-----------------------------

 

K-33 Male Brown Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kata

1st: Vincent Aguilar - Elite Performance Martial Arts - Upland, CA

1st: Joseph Carruth - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

2nd - Alexander Levine - Pearland Shotokan Karate Academy - Pearland, TX

3rd: Mario Jordan - EJís Warrior Karate Academy - Columbus, OH

 

-----------------------------

 

S-33 Male Brown Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kumite

1st: Jaden Ott - IKF Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

2nd: Mario Jordan - EJís Warrior Karate Academy - Columbus, OH

3rd: Joseph Carruth - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

4th: Vincent Aguilar - Elite Performance Martial Arts - Upland, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-34 Female Black Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kata

1st: Theresa Adamson - Adamsonís Karate - Carmel, IN

2nd: Kendyl Roberts - Shito Kai- Ohio - West Chester, OH

3rd: Florence Hargitt - Adamsonís Karate- Ohio - Caramel, IN

4th: Miyah Verde - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

 

S-34 Female Black Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kumite

1st: Arin Helsby - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

2nd - Aristine Fletcher - Elite Shotokan Karate Team - Foot Hood, TX

3rd: Miyah Verde - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Shreya Akshintala - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-35 Male Black Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kata

1st: Pedro Pinheiro - Stoneybrook Karate - Winter Garden, FL

2nd: David Culciar - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Lawrence Muhat - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

4th: Brian Dahlberg - Focus Martial Arts - Lake in the Hills, IL

 

S-35 Male Black Belt 15 - 17 Individual Kumite

1st: David Culciar - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

2nd: Joshua Corbin - Chandler Martial Arts Center - Chandler, AZ

3rd: Thang Nguyen - Galvan Karate - The Colony, TX

3rd: Kaden Vargas - Chandler Martial Arts Center - Chandler, AZ

 

-----------------------------

 

K-36 Female Beginner 18 & Over Individual Kata

1st: Brenda Estrada - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

2nd: Daisy Leon - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

3rd: Jiayang Zhou - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

4th: Tejasvi Patil - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

 

S-36 Female Beginner 18 & Over Indv Kumite

1st: Samantha Kaylee Vigil - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

2nd: Brenda Estrada - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

3rd: Ariane Ondevilla - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate-Do - Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Charity Yarzebinski - Las Vegas Shotokan karate - Las Vegas, NV

 

-----------------------------

 

K-37 Male Beginner 18 & Over Individual Kata

1st: Tomokazu Taniuchi - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

2nd - Christopher DeAnda - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

3rd: Aoming Yu - UCSD Karate Club, La Jolla, CA

4th - Isaac Chavez - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, Nevada

 

S-37 Male Beginner 18 & Over Individual Kumite

1st: Jan Paolo Ondevilla - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

2nd - Wayne Wise - Pantojaís Shotokan Karate Do - Paradise, CA

3rd: Issac Chavez - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Christopher DeAnda - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

-----------------------------

 

K-38 Female Intermediate 18 & Over Individual Kata

1st: Shirly Zhong - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

2nd: Clarissa Luna - McGuireís Karate - Bakersfield, CA

 

S-38 Female Intermediate 18 & Over Individual Kumite

1st: Clarissa Luna - McGuireís Karate - Bakersfield, CA

2nd: Shirly Zhong - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-39 Male Intermediate 18 & Over Individual Kata

1st: Luis Armando Orozco - HP Shotokan - Charmichael, CA

2nd: Baltazar Gervacio - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

 

S-39 Male Intermediate 18 & Over Individual Kumite

1st: Luis Armando Orozco - HP Shotokan - Charmichael, CA

2nd: Eric Mensah - Shockness Shotokan- SKIF - San Francisco, CA

3rd - Aly Keira - Shockness Shotokan- SKIF - San Francisco, CA

3rd: James Gaines Gregory Allen - Shockness Shotokan- SKIF - San Francisco, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-40 Female Brown Belt 18 & Over Individual Kata

1st: Marisa Vescia - Shotokan Karate Dojo - CO - Aurora, CO

2nd: Brooke Butler - Butoku Karate Dojo - Macomb, MI

3rd: Melanie Goldsmith - Ganbare Shotokan of Prescott - Prescott, AZ

4th: Carolyn OíConnor - Trinity Martial Arts Academy - Richland, WA

 

S-40 Female Brown Belt 18 & Over Individual Kumite

1st: Brooke Butler - Butoku Karate Dojo - Macomb, MI

2nd - Cinthia Barajas - Federacion De Nicaragua - Managua, Nicaragua

3rd: Marisa Vescia - Shotokan Karate Dojo - CO - Aurora, CO

 

-----------------------------

 

K-41 Male Brown Belt 18 & Over Individual Kata

1st: Raul Martinez - IKF Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

2nd: Brian Dowd - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Tahseen Shaan Leon - Bangladesh Shitoryu Karate Fed. - Dhaka, Bangladesh

4th: Jerson Lafuente - JKA Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

 

S-41 Male Brown Belt 18 & Over Individual Kumite

1st: Suren Muradyan - Wado Armenia - Armenia

2nd: Yerry D Guardado - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, Nevada

3rd: Brian Dowd - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Tahseen Shaan Leon - Bangladesh Shitoryu Karate Fed. - Dhaka, Bangladesh

 

-----------------------------

 

K-42 Female Black Belt 35-45 Years Old Individual Kata

1st: Miyuki Kuroha - ISKF Colorado - Denver, CO

2nd: Linzy Selestow - Romanelliís Intíl Martial Arts - Clinton Township, MI

3rd: Anne Adams - Goldsboro Okinawa Karate Do - Goldsboro, NC

4th: Raquel Camp - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

 

S-42 Female Black Belt 35-45 Years Old Individual Kumite

1st: Raquel Camp - Japan Karate-Do Foundation - Mission Viejo, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-43 Male Black Belt 35-45 Years Old Individual Kata

1st: John R Gaddis - Gaddis Brothers Martial Arts - Allison Park, PA

2nd: Tony Romanelli - Zen Bei Butoku Kai Intíl - Macomb, MI

3rd: Dady Kassim R Abeid - West Coast Shotokan Karate Arusha - Arusha, Tanzania

4th: Ryan Burtney- Zen Bei Butoku Kai Intíl - Macomb, MI

 

 

S- 43 Male Black Belt 35-45 Years Old Individual Kumite

1st: John R Gaddis - Gaddis Brothers Martial Arts- Allison Park, PA

2nd: Aris Caceres - Way of Japan - Bakersfield, CA

3rd: Dady Kassim R Abeid - West Coast Shotokan Karate Club - Arusha, Tanzania

3rd: Pascal Bashombana - Shockness Shotokan- SKIF - San Francisco, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-44 Female Black Belt 46-59 Years Individual Kata

1st: Miyuki Kuroha - ISKF Colorado - Denver, CO

2nd: Yukiko Hakozaki - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

3rd: Amy Nguyen-Chyung - UCSD Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

4th - Shamima Akhtar - Bangladesh Shitoryu Karate Federation - Dhaka, Bangladesh

 

-----------------------------

 

K-45 Male Black Belt 46-59 Years Individual Kata

1st: Mastafa Elrakabawy - Grand Champions Intíl Karate - Long Island, NY

2nd: Miguel Quintans Garcia - Bushin Dojo - Hialeah, FL

3rd: Paul Sweetow - Kenseikan - Miami, FL

4th: Theodore L, Santos - JKA WF Washington - Steilacoom, WA

 

S-45 Male Black Belt 46-59 Years Individual Kumite

1st: Dean Askanas - Intíl Karate Association - Glendale, CA

2nd: Wayne Shockness - Shockness Shotokan- SKIF - San Francisco, CA

3rd: Theodore L, Santos - JKA WF Washington - Steilacoom, WA

3rd - Ali Farazdaghi - Intíl Karate Association - Glendale, CA

 

-----------------------------

 

K-47 Male Black Belt 60 & Over Individual Kata

1st: Hector Pantoja - West Coast Shotokan Karate Association - Paradise CA

2nd: Hugo Que - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

3rd: Hideki Kunitada - Arizona JKA - Phoenix, AZ

4th: Jamie Rice - Yakima School of Karate - Yakima, WA

 

-----------------------------

 

S-47 Male Black Belt 60 & Over Individual Kumite

1st: Hideki Kunitada - Arizona JKA, Phoenix, AZ

2nd: Hugo Que - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

3rd: Walter Alan Thome - Traditional Martial Arts Center- San Diego, CA

3rd: Jamie Rice - Yakima School of Karate - Yakima, WA

 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX PAGE

HOME PAGE