2017 Ozawa Cup

International Karate Tournament

KATA RESULTS

KK: Male and Female, Beginner, 6 and Under, Individual Kata

1st: Natalie Goodwin, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

2nd: Keiske Sweeney, Sweeney’s Martial Arts, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

3rd: Dante Garcia, Kyodai Kai Mexico, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

4th: Zoey Ardines, Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of California, Lake Wood, CA

K-01: Female, Black Belt, 18 - 34 Years, Individual Kata

1st; Ashleigh Housman, Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do

2nd: Akemi Camille Tsutsui, Colorado Budokan, Denver, CO

3rd: Mika Teragouchi, Fraijo’s Martial Arts, Fresno, CA

4th: Luz Paolina Valdez, SKIF Mexico, Chihuahua, Mexico

K-02: 18-34, Men’s Black Belt Individual Kata

1st: Blagojce Andreevski, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Christopher Sobolewski,, Butoku Karate Dojo

3rd: Shawn Danaher, Camarillo Shotokan Karate Dojo, Camarillo, CA

4th:  Michael Ramirez, Olks - Peru

K-03: Male and Female, Beginner, 7 Years old, Individual kata

1st: Roberto Lazos Jr., United Shito Ryu karate - Long Beach, Long Beach, CA

2nd: Adam Maldonado, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

3rd: Hunter Hulse, Waza Shotokan-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Chloe Espiritu, Arceo’s Shotokan Karate Club, San Francisco, CA

K-04: Male and Female, Intermediate, 7 and under, Individual Kata

1st: Angelina Andreevski, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Flay Goodwin, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

3rd: Samson Helsby, Tibon’s Gojo Ryu, Stockton, CA

4th: Colt Carpenter, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

K-05: Male and female, Advanced, 7 and Under, Individual kata

1st: Angelina Andreevski, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Kason Abair, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

3rd: Jayden Cruz, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

K-06: Female, Beginner, 8 and 9 years, Individual kata

1st: Trinhity Olivarez, Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of California, Lake Wood, CA

2nd: Lenna Suminski, MB Karate - San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

3rd: Imani Reed, JKA - Las vegas, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Rosa Kamilla Alegre, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu Keishin Kai - Imperial Beach, Imperial Beach, CA

K-07: Male, Beginner, 8 and 9 Years, Individual kata

1st: Jude Cada, Arceo’s Shotokan Karate Club, San Francisco, CA

2nd: Angel Ival Lopez, Zen - Kai SKIF, Nvo. Casa. Gdes, Chihuahua, Mexico

3rd: Julian Islas, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu Keishin Kai -  Imperial Beach, Imperial beach, CA

4th: Arman Mkrtchyan, WIKF Armenia, Yerevan, Yerevan, Armenia

K-08: Female, Intermediate, 8 and 9 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Kayin Bautista, Kenjutsuryu karate Federation, Commerce, CA

2nd: Nayeli Ventura, Moreno Valley, Moreno Valley, CA

3rd: Nevaeh Phillips, Genbu-Kai Riverside, Riverside, CA

4th: Ella Verde, Japan Karate-Do Federation, Mission Viejo, CA

K-09: Male, Intermediate, 8&9 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Belen Cody, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Patrick Holmes, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Jacob Ralls, TSK Shotokan, Bloomington, CA

4th: Benjamin Hoeffgen, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

K-11: Male, Brown & Black, 8&9 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Azael Garcia, Ryodai Kai Mexico, Tijuana Baja California

2nd: Jet Teeple, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

3rd: Javon Ott, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

4th: Kenta Komatsu, Princeton Shotokan Sankukai, Princeton, NJ

K-12: Female, Beginner, 10-12 years, Individual Kata

1st: Ana Voicu IKF Sacramento, Sacramento CA

2nd: Tea Seare, Pan Am Japan Karate Association, Las Vegas NV

3rd: Cassandra Kliewer, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Sophia Venegas, Time 2 Shine Karate Do, San Jacinto, CA

K-13: Male, Beginner, 10-12 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Niko Samson, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Kavin Janarthanan, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Ayrton Cordero, Japan Karate-Do Association Kaizen, Mexico City, Mexico

4th: Brayan Lopez, Zen-Kai SKIF, Nvo Casa. Gdes, Chichuahua

K-14: Female, Intermediate, 10-12 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Edith Marquez, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

2nd: Sydney Duby, Arizona Wado Karate, Chandler, AZ

3rd: Kairah Nolasco, Zen Bushido Kan, La Habra, CA

4th: Naomi Espinoza, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

K-15: Male, Intermediate, 10-12 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Yuta Takenaka, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

2nd: Ruslan Kotyk, Legend-Ukraine, Dnibrobetrousk, Ukraine

3rd: Samuel Chen, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Anthony Jimenez, Corona-Norco Shito-Ryu Genbu-Kai International, Corona, CA

K-16: Female, Brown Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Cheynne Hilario, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Seraphine Wingwood, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento CA

3rd: Kylie Teeple, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

4th: Leah Gamez, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

K-17: Male, Brown Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Anthony Curry Jr. Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

2nd: Marcus Vertido, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

3rd: Jacob Verde, Japan Karate-Do Federation Mission Viejo, CA

4th: Zeb Mathis, Japan Shudokan Budo-kai, King, NC

K-18: Female, Black Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Zoe Perez, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Amelia Howe, Japan Karate-Do Federation, Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Arin Helsby, Tibon’s Gojo Ryu, Stockton, CA

4th: Emily Watkins, Elite Performance Martial Arts, Upland, CA

K-19: Male, Black Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kata

1st: David Culciar, Japan Karate-Do Federation, Mission Viejo, CA

2nd: Kevin Deloso, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

3rd: Matt Fehrenkamp, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

4th: Kaden Vargas, Arizona Wado Karate, Chandler, AZ

K-20: Female, Beginner, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Lottie Inglet, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

2nd: Airiana Parks, Time 2 Shine Karate Do, San Jacinto, CA

3rd: Elizabeth Gonzales, Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Nicole Tran, JKA East Bay, Union City, CA

K-21: Male, Beginner, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Michael Jackson, Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of California, Lake Wood, CA

2nd: Victor Samson, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Omar Blas, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

4th: Ethan Hagen, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu Keishin Kai-Imperial Beach, Imperial Beach, CA

K-22: Female, Intermediate, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Emily Horn, Houraman Dojo, Pinole, CA

2nd: Nayzeth Nolasco, Zen Bushido Kan, La Habra, CA

3rd: Anjeli Medrano, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

4th: Damaris Ortuno, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

K-23: Male, Intermediate, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: David Chell, Pacific Martial Arts, San Diego, CA

2nd: Ricardo Romo, Zen-Kai SKIF, Nvo Casa. Gdes, Chichuhua, Mexico

3rd: Mark Morales, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

4th: Mathew Martino, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

K-24: Female, Brown Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Luisa Islas, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu Keishin Kai-Imperial Beach, Imperial Beach, CA

2nd: Syndi Stocks,World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

3rd: Ema Bajrami, MB Karate-San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

4th: Rachel Tran, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

K-25: Male, Brown Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Lex Vertido, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Arath Escalona, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

3rd: Vincent Lin, Okinawa Ryuei Ryu, La Jolla, CA

4th: Naoki Murayama, SKIF Mexico, Chihuahua, Mexico

K-26: Female, Black Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Sarah Stallings Galvan Karate, The Colony, TX

2nd: Aya Nadalin, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

3rd: Jade De Leon, House of Samurai, Londonderry, NH

4th: Merly Ortiz UCSD Karate Club, La Jolla, CA

K-27: Male, Black Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Alex Bailey, Zen Bei Butoku Kai International, Clinton Township, MI

2nd: Cade McKarcher, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

3rd: Noah Helsby, Tibon’s Gojo Ryu, Stockton, CA

4th: Cole Fitting, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

K-28: 15-17 beginner female kata

1st: Mariana Sandoval, BUAP Mexico

2nd: Rebecca Weber, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu

3rd: Savannah Venegas, Time 2 Shine Karate Do

K-29: 15-17 beginner male kumite

1st: Andrew Kline, USA Karate Academy

2nd: Alberto Garcia Tellez, BUAP Mexico

3rd: Jarod Vorseth, Way of Japan

4th: Darcy Davis, JKA Las Vegas

K-30: 15-17 intermediate female kata

1st: Malika Naqui

2nd: Azondra Carolina Gonzalez, BUAP Mexico

3rd: Jasmine Soloranza, Empire Karate Team

4th: Sandra Amaral, Empire Karate

K-31: Male Intermediate, 15-17 Years

1st: Chris Thein, Japan Martial Arts Academy

2nd: River Stigler, PANAM, JKA

3rd: Carlos Herranz, JKA Las Vegas

4th: Jose Benjamin Hernandez Avila Stzo, BUAP Mexico

K-32: Female, Brown Belt, 15-17 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Ivana Miladinovic, Azatos Academy of Martial Arts, Schererville, IN

2nd: Xochitl Sanchez, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

3rd: Maile Martinez, United Shito Ryu Karate-Long Beach, Long Beach, CA

4th: Faith Joy Guerrero, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

K-33: Male, Brown Belt, 15-17 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Lucas Verde, Japan Karate-Do Federation, Mission Viejo, CA

2nd: Mario Iglas, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu Keishin Kai, Imperial Beach, CA

3rd: Nelson Rivera, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

4th: David Arath Najera, Zen Bushido Kan, La Habra, CA

K-34: Female, Black Belt, 15-17 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Nathalie Alfelor, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

2nd: Erica Bokelius, Sanshin Kan Karate, Stockholm, Sweden

3rd: Kiara Bautista, Kenjutsuryu Karate Federation, Commerce, CA

4th: Carine You, Okinawa Ryuei-Ryu, La Jolla, CA

K-35: Black Belt Male 15-17 Kata

1st: Andrew Walker, Adamson’s Karate

2nd: Marcos Salloum, Zen Bei Butoku Kai

3rd: Phuti Kganyago, South African Shotokan

4th: Kevin Farmer, Alaska Jundokan

K-36: Female, Beginner, 18& Over, Individual Kata

1st: Isabel Suarez, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

2nd: Joy Ngaosivath, Waza Shotokan-Las Vegas

3rd: Elizabeth Segovia, Kioday-Kai Total Fitness

4th: Ana Gutierrez, Time 2 Shine Karate Do

K-37: Male, Beginner, 18+, Individual Kata

1st: Andrew Toh, Okinawa Ryuei Ryu, La Jolla, CA

2nd: Chandler Gutlay, Okinawa Ryuei Ryu, La Jolla, CA

3rd: Oscar Solozano, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

4th: Rick Sajorda, Princeton Shotokan Sankukai, Princeton, NJ

K-38: Female, Intermediate, 18+, Individual Kata

1st: Sabine Wolff-Auhorn, Kaigan Karate-Do, Oceanside, CA

2nd: Lissette Gutierrez, Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do Camarillo, CA

3rd: Stephanie Matyszczyk, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Jenny Franklin, International Nihongo Karate Association, Irvine, CA

K-39: Male, Intermediate, 18+, Individual Kata

1st: Richard Biala, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Randy Belen, JKA-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Emeil McDonald. Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

4th: Kristian Mendoza, IKA-Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA

K-40: Female, Brown Belt, 18+, Individual Kata Forms

1st: Kaili Taniguchi, Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do, Camarillo, CA

2nd: Tressa Newell, Shito Ryu Karate-Moreno Valley, Moreno Valley, CA

3rd: Wafa Naqvi, Shorei-Ha Goju-Ryu Karate-Do, Torrance, CA

4th: Sandy Tumoine, Quan’s Bushido Kai Martial Arts, Fresno, CA

K-41: Male, Brown Belt, 18+, Individual Kata

1st: Niko Mendoza, IKA-Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA

2nd: Ed Miranda, JKA East Bay, Union City, CA

3rd: Jamie Rice, Yakima School of Karate, Yakima, WA

4th: Michael Gilliam, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

K-42: Female, Black Belt, 35-45 yrs. Senior 1, Individual Kata

1st: Nurys Saldana, elite Performance Martial Arts, Upland, CA

2nd: Kim Opoku-nti, Redlands karate Dojo, Redland City, Queensland, Australia

3rd: Rosalba Godina, Time 2 Shine Karate Do, San Jacinto, CA

4th: Sophy Akin, united Martial Arts Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

K-43: Male, Black belt, 35 - 45 yrs, Individual Kata

1st: Blagojce Andreevski, Las Vegas Shotokan karate, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Shawn Danaher, Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do, Camarillo, CA

3rd: Micky Lopez, Zen-Kai SKIF, Nvo. Casa. Gdes, Chihuahua, Mexico

4th: Edgar Andrade, Kioday-Kai Total Fitness, Tijuana, Mexico

K-44: Female, Black Belt, 46 - 59 Years, Individual Kata

1st:  Sue Sonia, Sterling Martial Arts, Sterling, MA

2nd: Sandra Ryan, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

3rd: Linda Tucker, All Canadian Karate Union, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

4th: Susana De Guzman, SKA International, Los Angeles, CA

K-45: Male, Black Belt, 46-59 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Arnoldo Hernandez, SKIF Mexico, Chihuahua, Mexico

2nd: Derrick Williams, Sho Shin Kan Dojo, New York, NY

3rd: Maynard Bagang, JKA WF Vegas Valley, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Hector Pantoja, West Coast Shotokan - Temple City

K-47: Male, Black Belt, 60& Over, Individual Kata

1st: Steven Hewett, Japan Shudokan Budo-kai, King, NC

2nd: Wayne Mello, Mello’s Martial Arts, Oxford, MA

3rd: Jim Bray, All Canadian Karate Union, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

4th: Wayne Kogane, Alaska Jundokan, Anchorage AK

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX PAGE

HOME PAGE