2017 Ozawa Cup

International Karate Tournament

IPPON & NIHON SHOBU KUMITE RESULTS

SS: Male and Female, Beginner, 6 and Under, Individual Kumite

1st: Dante Garcia, Kyodai Kai Mexico, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

2nd: Eden Jeffers-Chislom, Moreno Valley, Moreno Valley, CA

3rd: Zelin Kamanu, Thompson Taekwondo, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Andrew Donner, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

S-01: Female, Black Belt, 18 and Over, Individual Kumite

1st: Shannon Laurin, Santa Clarita Karate, Saugus, CA

2nd: Mika Lai, Riverside Shotokan Karate, Riverside, CA

3rd: Ena Latic, Karsate School Dragon, Utica, NY

4th: Brittany Mosier, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

S-02: Male 18+ Black Belt Kumite

1st: Luke Sartino, Adamsonís Karate, Carmel, IN

2nd: Ivan Martinez, Shotokan Ryu, Mexico

3rd: Andrew Nazareno, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

4th: Joey Allen, Olympic Karate and Sports Center, Houston, TX

S-03: Male and Female, beginner, 7 yrs old, Individual Kumite

1st: Adam Maldonado, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Branden Ichiro Lopez, Te-Kenjutsu-Kan, Santa Ana, CA

3rd: Hunter Hulse, Waza Shotokan - Las Vegas, Las vegas, NV

4th: Liroy Romo, West Coast Shotokan - Temple City, Temple City, CA

S-04: Male and Female, Intermediate, 7 and under, Individual Kumite

1st: Samson Helsby, Tibonís Gojo Ryu, Stockton, CA

2nd: Noe Montero, Igamaís Shotokan Karate, Stockton, CA

3rd: Flay Goodwin, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

4th: Jaydin Akin, United Martial Arts Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

S-05: Male and Female, Advanced, 7 and under, Individual Kumite

1st: Jayden Cruz, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

2nd: Kason Abair, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

S-07: Male, beginner, 8 and 9 years, Individual Kumite

1st: Jonathan Medina, Galvan Karate, The Colony, TX
2nd: Julian Islas, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu keishin Kai - Imperial beach, Imperial Beach, CA

3rd: Arman Mkrtchyan, WIKF Armenia, Yerevan, yerevan, Armenia

4th: Phillip James Mancao, JKA - Las vegas, Las Vegas, NV

S-08: Female, Intermediate, 8 and 9 Years, Individual Kata

1st: Alexia hanabe Lopez, Te-Kenjutsu-Kan, Santa Ana, CA

2nd: Kayin Bautista, Kenjutsuryu Karate Federation, Commerce, CA

3rd: Cerys Loto, Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do, Camarillo, CA

4th: Kaya Rafael, Melloís Martial Arts, Oxford, MA

S-09: Male. Intermediate, 8&9 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Jack Ross Ciocca, Burtnik Karate, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

2nd: Alek Culciar, Japan Karate-Do Federation, Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Kibahni Curry, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

4th: Evan K. Limon, McGuires Karate, Bakersfield, CA

S-11: Male, Brown &Black, 8&9 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Azael Garcia, Ryodai Kai Mexico, Tijuana Baja California

2nd: Javon Ott, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

3rd: Jet Teeple, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

4th: Christopher Thomas Piccini, JMAMA, Tenterfield, NSW, Australia

S-12: Female, Beginner, 10-12 years, Individual Kumite

1st: Valeria Hernandez Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

2nd: Roselynn Zepeda Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

3rd: Tea Seare, Pan Am Japan Karate Association, Las Vegas NV

4th: Emily Tran, JKA East Bay, Union City, CA

S-13: Male, Beginner, 10-12 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Ayrton Cordero, Japan Karate-Do Association Kaizen, Mexico City, Mexico

2nd: Ryan Seare, Pan AM Japan Karate Association, Las Vegas NV

3rd: Brayan Lopez, Zen-Kai SKIF, Nvo Casa. Gdes, Chichuahua

4th: Husdon Lile, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

S-14: Female, Intermediate, 10-12 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Lillian Cox, GFX Elite Training, Elk Grove, CA

2nd: Nina Turovskiy, Sterling Martial Arts, Sterling, MA

3rd: Kairah Nolasco, Zen Bushido Kan, La Habra, CA

4th: Bailey Noble, McGuireís Karate, Bakersfield, CA

S-15: Male, Intermediate, 10-12 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Angel Aguilar, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

2nd: Jayden Vangeas, Time 2 Shine Karate Do, San Jacinto, CA

3rd: Cian Loto, Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do, Camarillo, CA

4th: Joshua David Corbin, Arizona Wado Karate, Chandler, AZ

S-16: Female, Brown Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Madeline Hood, Galvan Karate, The Colony, TX

2nd: Liliana Hernandez, JKAWF Vegas Valley, Las Vegas, NV

3rd: Erin Shandra Nicolas, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

4th: Leah Gamez, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

S-17: Male, Brown Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Anthony Curry Jr. Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

2nd: Jacob Verde, Japan Karate-Do Federation Mission Viejo, CA

3rd: Marcus Vertido, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

4th: Alan Escalona, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

S-18: Female, Black Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kumite

1st:  Zoe Perez, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Abongile Hadebe, South African Shotokan, Centurion, South Africa

3rd: Jersey V. Shaver, Japan Karate-Do Federation, Mission Viejo, CA

4th: Keeva Emdy, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

S-19: Male, Black Belt, 10-12 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Kevin Deloso, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Ryland Volker, West Orange Karate, Winter Garden, FL

3rd: Matt Fehrenkamp, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

4th: Kaden Vargas, Arizona Wado Karate, Chandler, AZ

S-20: Female, Beginner, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Emily Fortner, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

2nd: Lottie Inglet, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

3rd: Airiana Parks, Time 2 Shine Karate Do, San Jacinto, CA

4th: Nicole Tran, JKA East Bay, Union City, CA

S-21: Male, Beginner, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Victor Samson, JKA Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Michael Jackson, Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of California, Lake Wood, C

3rd: Omar Blas, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

4th: Ethan Hagen, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu Keishin Kai-Imperial Beach, Imperial Beach, CA

S-22: Female, Intermediate, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Anjeli Medrano, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Damaris Ortuno, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

3rd: Gracie Braae, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

4th: Emily Horn, Houraman Dojo, Pinole, CA

S-23: Male, Intermediate, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Micah Stigler, Pan Am Japan Karate Association, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Koby White, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

3rd: David Chell, Pacific Martial Arts, San Diego, CA

4th: Mark Morales, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

S-24: Female, Brown Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Syndi Stocks,World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

2nd: Luisa Islas, Inoue Ha Shito-Ryu Keishin Kai-Imperial Beach, Imperial Beach, CA

3rd: Joy Estilong, All Canadian Karate Union, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

4th: Penelope Duran, USK, Long Beach, CA

S-25: Male, Brown Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Grant Onishi, IKF Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

2nd: Arath Escalona, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

3rd: Lex Vertido, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

4th: Duncan Phyfe, Melloís Martial Arts, Oxford, MA

S-26: Female, Black Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Aya Nadalin, Ryuei Ryu Poway, Poway, CA

2nd: Jade De Leon, House of Samurai, Londonderry, NH

3rd: Andrea Cisneros, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

4th: Ives Liv Avril F. Lautchang, Japan Martial Arts Academy, Bakersfield, CA

S-27: Male, Black Belt, 13-14 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Noah Helsby Tibonís Gojo Ryu, Stockton, CA

2nd: Cole Fitting, World of Martial Arts, Clarkson, WA

3rd: Quinn Kneeland, Sterling Martial Arts, Sterling, MA

4th: Themba Kganyago, South African Shotokan, Centurion, South Africa

S-28: 15-17 beginner female kumite

1st: Savannah Venegas, Time 2 Shine Karate Do

2nd: Mariana Sandoval, BUAP Mexico

3rd: Rebecca Weber,Eastlake Ryuei Ryu

S-29: 15-17 beginner male kata

1st: Brandon Gamez, Emprie Karate

2nd: Alberto Tellez, BUAP Mexico

3rd: Abhirai Manchanda, JKA Las Vegas

4th: Darcy Davis, JKA Las Vegas

S-30: 15-17 intermediate female kumite

1st: Malika Naqui

2nd: Sandra Amaral, Empire Karate

S-31: Male Intermediate, 15-17 Years

1st: Chris Thein, Japan Martial Arts Academy

2nd: River Stigler, PANAM, JKA

3rd: Myree Bowden, McGuire Karate

4th: Kolby Lawson, Thompson Taekwondo

S-32: Female, Brown Belt, 15-17 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Faith Joy Guerrero, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

2nd: Xochitl Sanchez, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

3rd: Maile Martinez, United Shito Ryu Karate-Long Beach, Long Beach, CA

4th: Ivana Miladinovic, Azatos Academy of Martial Arts, Schererville, IN

S-33: Male, Brown Belt, 15-17 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Armando Castro, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

2nd: Jesus Cerrato, Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

3rd: Erco Rensibyrg, South African Shotokan, Centurion, South Africa

4th: Nelson Rivero, Las Vegas Shotokan Karate, Las Vegas, NV

S-34: Female, Black Belt, 15-17 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Kiara Bautista, Kenjutsuryu Karate Federation, Commerce, CA

2nd: Erica Bokelius, Sanshin Kan Karate, Stockholm, Sweden

3rd: Kiana Daigneault, Beyatt Karate-Do, Cypress, CA

4th: Aria De Leon, House of Samurai, Londenderry, NH

S-35: Black Belt Male 15-17 Kumite

1st: Andrew Walker, Adamsonís Karate

2nd: Marcos Salloum, Zen Bei Butoku Kai

3rd: Tiaan Van Den Berg, South African Shotokan

4th: Eric Lapan, Burtnik Karate

S-36: Female, Beginner, 18& Over, Individual Kumite

1st: Joy Ngaosivath, Waza Shotokan-Las Vegas

2nd: Isabel Suarez, Eastlake Ryuei Ryu, Chula Vista, CA

3rd: Jill Neely, Thompson Taekwondo, Las Vegas, NV

S-37: Male, Beginner, 18+, Individual Kumite

1st: Francisco Nolasco, Zen Bushido Kan, La Habra, CA

2nd: Niko Romer, IKA-Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA

3rd:  Andrew Toh, Okinawa Ryuei Ryu, La Jolla, CA

4th: Julian Diamond, IKA-Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA

S-38: Female, Intermediate, 18+, Individual Kumite

1st: Victoria Alvarez,, GFX Elite Training, Elk Grove, CA

2nd: Heather Glover, Okinawa Karate- LA, Los Angeles, CA

3rd: Lissette Gutierrez, Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do Camarillo, CA

S-39: Male, Intermediate, 18+, Individual Kumite

1st: Randy Belen, JKA-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2nd: Emeil McDonald. Empire Karate Team, Fontana, CA

3rd: Nicomedes Santos, JKA WF Vegas Valley, Las Vegas, NV

4th: Ron Lastrilla, JKA East Bay, Union City, CA

S-40: Female, Brown Belt, 18+, Individual Kumite

1st: Michelle Piccini, JMAMA, Tenterfield NSW, Australia

2nd: Wafa Naqvi, Shorei-Ha Goju-Ryu Karate-Do, Torrance, CA

S-41: Male, Brown Belt, 18+, Individual Kumite

1st: Suren Muradyan, WIKF Armenia, Yerevan, Yerevan, Armenia

2nd: Niko Mendoza, IKA-Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA

3rd: Gene Dumpit, Tokon Martial Arts, Sacramento, CA

4th: Carl DíAbate, United Martial Arts Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

S-42: Female, Black Belt, 35-45 yrs. Senior 1, Individual Kumite

1st: Mary Power, Copelandís Martial Arts, Windor, Canada

2nd: Rosalba Godina, Time 2 Shine Karate Do, San Jacinto, CA

3rd: Sophy Akin, United Martial Arts Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

4th: Kim Opoku-nti, Redlands Karate Dojo, Redland City, Queensland, Australia

S-43: Male, Black Belt, 35-45 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Carlos Ardines, Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do, Lakewood, CA

2nd: Shawn Danaher, Camarillo Shotokan Karate, Camarillo, CA

3rd: Jeffrey Raibick, Texas Association Shotokan Karate, Plano, TX

4th: Greg Hoplamazian, Shotokan Karate Club of Maryland, Randallstown, MD

S-44: Female, Black Belt, 46 - 59 Years, Individual Kumite

1st: Sue Sonia, Sterling Martial Arts, Sterling, MA

2nd: Lori Cooper, All Canadian Karate Union, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

3rd: Susana De Guzman, SKA International, Los Angeles, CA

S-45: Male, Black Belt, 46-59 years, Individual Kumite

1st: Conroy Copeland, Copelandís Martial Arts, Windor, Canada

2nd: Robert Kitajima, Sunnyvale Martial Arts, Sunnyvale, CA

3rd: Gary Edwards, Redlands Karate Dojo, Redland city, Queensland, Australia

4th: David Scobie, Federation of Shotokan Karate, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom

S-47: Male, Black Belt, 60 & over, Individual Kumite

1st: Conroy Copeland, Copelandís Martial Arts, Windor, Canada

2nd: Wayne Mello, Melloís Martial Arts, Oxford, MA

3rd: Steven Hewett, Japan Shudokan Budo-kai, King, NC

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX PAGE

HOME PAGE