2023 OZAWA CUP

WINNERS BY DIVISION

Be sure to click on the link to see photos of black belt winners on the stage on FaceBook

 

KOBUDO & TEAM KATA

W0-A Male & Female | Beginner & Intermediate | 11 & Under | Kobudo

        1st - Riku Horiguchi - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

        2nd - Landon Luna - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

        3rd - Mariko Anglim - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

        4th - Alexander Sho Liboy - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

- - - - - -

 

W0-B: Male & Female | Beginner & Intermediate | 12-14 Years | Kobudo

        1st - Jake Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Landon Almond - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        3rd - Sean Peregoy - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

        4th - Uriel Patino - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

- - - - - -

 

W1: Female | Advanced | 9 & Under | Kobudo

        1st - Marie Campshure - Dayís Karate School | Hanford, CA

- - - - - -

 

W2-A: Female | Brown & Black | 10-12 Years | Kobudo

        1st - Danika Olsen-Bennett - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, ID

        2nd - Sonia Lazos - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

        3rd - Sadie Sullivan - Shorin Ryu - Minneapolis, MN

        4th - Kalena Ibarra - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

- - - - - -

 

W2-B: Male | Brown & Black | 10-12 Years | Kobudo

        1st - Gavin Ho - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        2nd - Terrance Bright - Chris Welbon Karate Club - Plant City, FL

        3rd - Ryaden Lau - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        4th - Rene Adrian Mendivil Vazquez - Kyodai Kai Campestre - Tijuana, Baja, Mexico

- - - - - -

 

W3: Female | Advanced | 13 & 14 Years | Kobudo

        1st - Delilah Duran - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        2nd - Ella Verde - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

        3rd - Rachel Gall - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

        4th - Chloe Su - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

- - - - - -

 

W4: Male | Advanced | 13 & 14 Years | Kobudo

        1st - Javon Ott - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

        2nd - Jayden Ho - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

        3rd - Koji Fidel - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

        4th - Sean Whitfield - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

W5: Female | Advanced | 15-17 Years | Kobudo

        1st - Reiko Jade Ujimori - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        2nd - Sakura Umlauf - Ryukyu Japan Karate Do - Poway, CA

        3rd - Cali Carbonetti - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        4th - Miyah Verde - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

 

W6-A Male | Brown Belt | 15-17 | Kobudo

        1st - Justin Moskovics - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        2nd - Isaac Cruz - Tibonís Dojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        3rd - Teagan Wilke - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

        4th - Neython Saavedra - Tibonís Dojo Ryu - La Jolla, CA

- - - - - -

 

W6-B: Male | Black Belt | 15-17 Years | Kobudo | Form

        1st - James Aguilar - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Upland, CA

        2nd - Elijah Weston - Chris Welbon Karate Club - Plant City, FL

        3rd - Chris Gong - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        4th - Nelson Wu - Zen Bei Butoku Kai International - Romeo, MI

- - - - - - -

 

W7: Female | Black Belt | 18 & Over | Kobudo

        1st - Abby Knapp - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        2nd - Merly Ortiz - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        3rd - Allison To - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        4th - Yukiko Hakozaki - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

- - - - - - -

 

W8: Male | Black Belt | 18 & Over | Kobudo

        1st - Edward Nieuzytek - Juan Kan Karate and Kickboxing - Passaic, NJ

        2nd - Alexander Joseph Bailey - Butoku Karate Dojo - Macomb, MI

        3rd - Matthew Rowland - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        4th - Devon Burns - Zen Bei Butoku Kai International - Romeo, MI

 

TEAM KATA

TK1: Male & Female | All Belts | 14 & Under | Team Kata

        1st - IEAAU Karate - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

        2nd - Enso Karate - Enso Shotokan Karate - Chicago, IL

        3rd - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        4th - NW Shitoryu Angels - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

- - - - - - -

 

TK2: Male & Female | Black Belt | 15 & Over | Team Kata

        1st - IKF Long Beach - International Karate Federation - Long Beach CA

        2nd - ATC Hawks - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Goju Kan Hawaii - Kaneohe, HI

Home